Self-Referential Logic Puzzle

Logic Level 4

This logic puzzle was created by Mu Alpha Theta.

Each question in this puzzle has a unique answer. Good luck.

It is recommended that you set aside about a half hour to solve this.

If you want to warm up with another self-referential logic puzzle, try this one.

 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 7
 8
 9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
1. The first question whose answer is B is question
   (A) 1   (B) 2   (C) 3   (D) 4   (E) 5

2. The only two consecutive questions with identical answers 
   are questions
   (A) 6 and 7   
   (B) 7 and 8   
   (C) 8 and 9   
   (D) 9 and 10   
   (E) 10 and 11

3. The number of questions with answer E is
   (A) 0   (B) 1   (C) 2   (D) 3   (E) 4

4. The number of questions with answer A is
   (A) 4   (B) 5   (C) 6   (D) 7   (E) 8

5. The answer to this question is the same as the answer to 
   question
   (A) 1   (B) 2   (C) 3   (D) 4   (E) 5

6. The answer to question 17 is
   (A) C
   (B) D
   (C) E
   (D) None of these answers
   (E) All of these answers

7. Alphabetically, the answer to this question and the answer 
   to the following question are
   (A) 4 apart
   (B) 3 apart
   (C) 2 apart
   (D) 1 apart
   (E) The same

8. The number of questions whose answers are vowels is
   (A) 4   (B) 5   (C) 6   (D) 7   (E) 8

9. The next question with the same answer as this one is 
   question
   (A) 10   (B) 11   (C) 12   (D) 13   (E) 14

10. The answer to question 16 is
    (A) D   (B) A   (C) E   (D) B   (E) C

11. The number of questions preceding this one with the answer 
    B is
    (A) 0   (B) 1   (C) 2   (D) 3   (E) 4

12. The number of questions whose answer is a consonant is
    (A) Even
    (B) Odd
    (C) A perfect square
    (D) Prime
    (E) Divisible by 5

13. The only odd numbered problem with answer A is
    (A) 9   (B) 11   (C) 13   (D) 15   (E) 17

14. The number of questions with answer D is
    (A) 6   (B) 7   (C) 8   (D) 9   (E) 10

15. The answer to question 12 is
    (A) A   (B) B   (C) C   (D) D   (E) E

16. The answer to question 10 is
    (A) D   (B) C   (C) B   (D) A   (E) E

17. The answer to question 6 is
    (A) C
    (B) D
    (C) E
    (D) None of these answers
    (E) All of these answers

18. The number of questions with answer A equals the number of 
    questions with answer
    (A) B   (B) C   (C) D   (D) E   (E) None of these answers

19. The answer to this question is
    (A) A   (B) B   (C) C   (D) D   (E) E

20. What is 1+1 in base 1337?
    (A) 3   (B) .   (C) 1   (D) 4   (E) 2

\[ \]

Let \(\mathcal{A}\) represent the sum of the numbers of the questions with answer \(A;\) \(\mathcal{B}\) for the sum of the numbers questions with answer \(B;\) and so on, up to \(\mathcal{E}\).

Find \(\mathcal{A}+2\mathcal{B}+3\mathcal{C}+4\mathcal{D}+5\mathcal{E}.\)

Details and Assumptions:

If questions 3, 13, 15, and 16 have answer \(Z,\) then \(\mathcal{Z}=3+13+15+16=47\)

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...